craps squeeze play
|

Craps Squeeze Play: The $220 Strategy Explained

Sam Originally published Updated

$220 inside · Spread to 4/10 · Two-hit regression · Exposure

The commonly described $220 Squeeze Play starts with $50 Place 5/9 and $60 Place 6/8. The first inside hit funds $25 bets on 4 and 10; after a second hit, the player regresses to $160 across. The final position can look efficient, but one early 7 loses the full $220.

Regression changes exposure, not probability

If two qualifying hits arrive, the system returns most of the original stake while leaving six numbers working. If 7 arrives first, there is nothing to regress. The dice do not become more likely to provide the required hits.

Step-by-step $220 version

Step-by-step $220 version: Stage; Layout; Cash flow.
StageLayoutCash flow
Start$50 on 5, $60 on 6, $60 on 8, $50 on 9−$220
First inside hitEach starting number pays $70Use $50 for $25 bets on 4 and 10; rack $20
Before second hit$25 / $50 / $60 / $60 / $50 / $25$270 across is working
Second inside hitCollect $70, then regress to $160 acrossTake $110 off the layout
After regression$25 / $25 / $30 / $30 / $25 / $25$200 has returned; $20 of the starting allocation is unrecovered; $160 remains exposed

The $160 across layout assumes $25 on 4, 5, 9, and 10 plus $30 on 6 and 8. If 4/10 are Buy bets, commission timing changes the cash flow.

What if the second hit is 4 or 10?

A $25 Buy 4/10 pays $50 winning profit before commission; its $25 stake remains on the layout unless taken down. With a $1 commission charged on the win, the net win is $49. The player then receives $110 by regressing from $270 to $160. Combined with the first $20 collection, $179 has returned, leaving $41 of the original $220 unrecovered while $160 remains working.

The failure cases

The failure cases: Sequence; Result before any line bet.
SequenceResult before any line bet
7 before an inside hit−$220
One inside hit, then 7$20 remains in the rack from the original $220: net −$200
Two inside hits, regress, then 7$200 has returned to the rack from the original $220: net −$20
Two hits including 4/10, regress, then 7About $179 has returned from the original $220: about −$41, subject to commission

“Only $20 remains unrecovered” accurately describes the two-inside-hit example after regression, but it is not a promise that the remaining $160 will survive. Cash-flow labels do not change the house edge of the bets still working.

The separate $66 three-hit Squeeze Play

Another established version uses a smaller three-hit sequence. It is not a simple scaling of the $220 method: it starts $66 inside, expands to $108 across after two hits, and regresses to $64 across after the third box-number hit. Mixing instructions from the two versions produces incorrect cash flow.

The separate $66 three-hit Squeeze Play: Stage; $66 three-hit version; Cash required or collected.
Stage$66 three-hit versionCash required or collected
Start$15 each on 5/9 and $18 each on 6/8$66 working
First box hitAdd $10 each on 4 and 10Inside hit pays $21; use $20 and rack $1
Second box hitPress inside to $20 on 5/9 and $24 on 6/8Requires $22; add $1 after an inside hit or $4 after a $10 Place 4/10 hit
Peak layout$10 / $20 / $24 / $24 / $20 / $10$108 across
Third box hitRegress to $64 acrossTake $44 off the layout plus the third-hit payout

Does the three-hit version always recover its cost?

No. At the $108 stage, a $10 Place 4/10 hit pays $18, while $20 Place 5/9 and $24 Place 6/8 each pay $28. Regressing releases another $44. The third-stage collection is therefore $62 after a 4/10 hit or $72 after an inside hit. The player also kept $1 from the first hit but may have added $1 or $4 on the second. “Paid for in three hits” is a shortcut, not a guaranteed accounting result for every sequence.

Probability and cost of the three-hit race

At the $66 inside stage, only 5, 6, 8 and 9 advance the sequence. They have 18 combinations against six ways to roll 7, so the first qualifying hit wins that race 18/24 = 75% of the time. An initial 4 or 10 does not pay or advance the stage. After adding 4 and 10, all six box numbers qualify: each of the next two hit-versus-7 races succeeds with probability 24/30 = 80%. In this simplified working-roll model, completion is 0.75 × 0.80 × 0.80 = 48%; a 7 ends the sequence before completion 52% of the time. Rolls with the layout off do not advance this race. These figures describe reaching the regression, not guaranteeing a profitable session.

Probability and cost of the three-hit race: Three-hit stage; Money working; Expected loss per roll.
Three-hit stageMoney workingExpected loss per roll
$66 inside$66About $0.50
Add $10 Place 4/10$86About $0.83
Press to $108 across$108About $1.00
Regress to $64 across$64About $0.67

Those expected costs are long-run averages, not likely hand results. The immediate 7 loss is far larger. The calculation shows why adding coverage does not hedge the layout: every Place or Buy bet remains exposed to the same 7.

Variants and table rules

  • $110 inside scales the starting bets to $25 on 5/9 and $30 on 6/8.
  • The $66 three-hit method above is a different sequence, not merely the $220 version divided by a constant.
  • Some versions spread to $35 Buy 4/10 rather than $25.
  • Some regress after any second box hit; others require a second inside hit.
  • Commission may be charged up front, on wins only, or rounded differently.
  • Players differ on whether the point is included and whether bets work on come-outs.

State your version before the first roll. “Squeeze Play” alone does not tell the dealer your coverage, regression point, Buy commission, or working status.

Compare the $135 Across regression, Triple Lux pressing, and Buy-bet commission guide.

Sources and method

Unrecovered cash is not the next-roll loss

In the two-inside-hit $220 example, $200 has reached the rack after regression and $160 remains working. The player owns both amounts: $360 total against the original $220. A next-roll 7 loses $160, leaving $200 and a $20 net session loss. The immediate wager loss is $160; $20 describes the final deficit relative to the starting allocation.

Taking all $160 down instead produces $360 in cash, a $140 gain from the completed sequence. That difference shows why “only $20 at risk” is misleading at this stage. State rack money, current layout and net result separately. Buy fees, other bets and money added from outside this isolated example must also be included before applying its totals to a real session.

Entry versus exit: The $160 end layout is reached only after the required hits. Until then, an early 7 can lose the larger current layout.

Qualifying hits: At the opening inside stage, 4 and 10 do not count. Only after those bets are added can either number advance the three-hit sequence.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *