Can you lose your come bets between points if they're off?

admincraps, craps bets, how to play2 Comments

We received the following question “Can you lose your come bets between points if they’re off?” on our article about Come Bets.  Here is our reply in regards to the question that the reader posted.

Please refer to our article on Come Bets (paragraph 10) for an explanation. If you have a Come bet and the shooter rolls the point to end the game, the Flat portion of your Come bet remains working. You cannot turn off or take down the Flat portion of your Come bet at any time (if needed, refer to our articles on the Pass Line and Flat bets for an explanation of “Flat bets”).

However, if you have Odds on your Come, then you can turn off the Odds portion if you want. Remember, the Come bet is basically the same as a Pass Line bet, so once you make a Flat Come bet, it must remain up and working on every subsequent roll until a decision is made for that Come bet.

Play Craps Online for Money
Are you ready to play craps online? I can recommend 2 casinos to play at. Once is Miami Club and the other is Casino Max. Visit both and check them out, I am loving them both, no reason why you would not!

Also remember from our article on the Pass Line, “For the Pass Line bet, the come-out roll favors the player but then shifts to the house when a point is established. Therefore, for a Pass Line bet, the price for getting an advantage on the come‑out roll is that you can’t remove the Flat bet once a point is established and the advantage swings to the house. Again, once a point is established, you must leave your Flat Pass Line bet alone until a win/lose decision is made.” That rule for the Flat Pass Line bet holds true for the Flat Come bet.

As noted in our Come bet article, most casinos automatically turn off the Odds portion of your Come bet on the come-out roll of a new game. If you’re unsure of the casino’s rules, then if the shooter rolls the point to end the game, you should immediately ask the dealer, “Are my Come odds automatically off on the come-out?” He’ll most likely respond, “Yessir!” When the Come Odds are automatically off on the come-out roll of a new game (as is the case in most casinos), there’s no need for the dealer to place the small “Off” button on your Odds portion because everyone (i.e., you, the dealers, the boxman, and the camera) knows the Odds portion is automatically off; however, if you want your Come Odds working on the come-out roll of a new game, simply tell the dealer and he’ll make your Odds portion on and working.

Once the shooter establishes a new point, it’s understood that your Odds portion is then turned back on and working; therefore, if you want your Odds portion to remain off for some reason (e.g., your wife walks up to the table to nag you about going to dinner and, as a result, you can’t concentrate on the game), then you must tell the dealer, “Leave my Come odds off, please” (i.e., you have to physically tell the dealer to leave your Odds portion off).

In summary, as with a Flat Pass Line bet, once you make a Flat Come bet and the Come point is established, your Flat Come bet cannot be turned off or taken down at any time. But you can turn off or take down the Odds portion of your Come bet whenever you want.

For example, suppose the shooter rolls 6 as the point for a new game. You then immediately make a $5 Flat Come bet and the shooter’s next roll is 9. Your Come point is now 9, so you drop $10 and tell the dealer, “$10 Odds on my 9 Come, please.” The shooter then rolls a 6 to make his point and end the game. Now, for the come-out roll of a new game, your Flat Come bet remains on (you cannot turn it off), but the Odds portion of your Come bet is automatically off (unless you tell the dealer to leave the Odds portion on) (for this simple example, let’s assume you leave the Come Odds off). The shooter then rolls a 7. Your $5 Flat Come bet loses, but you don’t lose the $10 Odds portion because they were automatically off. The dealer then keeps the $5 Flat Come bet and he returns the $10 Odds portion to you.

Hope that helps, and good luck at the tables!

If you have more questions, please don’t hesitate to post again below.

Author
Written by John Nelsen in partnership with the team of craps pros at crapspit.org.
  • Gary

    What happens if you have a come bet on the six and the shooter makes his point and on his next come out roll he rolls a six

    • crapspit

      Gary, it depends on if you leave the Come odds working or if you let the casino automatically turn them off on the come-out. Most casinos automatically turn off the Come Odds on the come-out roll of a new game, but the Flat portion remains on and working (i.e., you cannot take down or turn off the Flat portion once the Come point is established). For example, suppose the shooter’s point is 5, and suppose you have a $10 Flat Come bet on the 6 with $10 in Come Odds. The shooter then rolls a 5 to make his point and end the game. Remember, casinos automatically turn off the Come Odds on the come-out roll; therefore, if you don’t tell the dealer otherwise, your Come Odds will be considered off for the come-out. Continuing with the example, if the shooter then rolls a 6 on the come-out to establish a new point, your 6 Come bet wins, but you only get paid for the Flat portion. However, if you had told the dealer, “My Come Odds are working on the come-out,” and the shooter then rolled a 6 to establish a new point, you would be paid for both the Flat portion and the Odds portion of your 6 Come bet. Most people root for a 7 on the come-out (most people play the Pass Line), but it’s contradictory to root for a 7 to win their Pass Line that will at the same time lose their Come. So, because the casino doesn’t have an advantage with the Odds portion, they automatically turn off the Come Odds until a new point has been established. Because the casino has an advantage on the Flat portion of a Come bet (or Pass Line bet) after a point has been established, they won’t allow you to turn it off or take it down. Good luck and have fun at the tables!